Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
07-19-2016, 03:07 AM (This post was last modified: 07-19-2016 03:08 AM by oort.)
Post: #11
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
I did some testing on the graininess and caustics not being as sharp. It looks like that problem starts with YafaRay version E 2.1.1 . Maybe there is a new setting that needs to be added to the Wings3D plugin?? I think it is associated with HDRI lighting. Increasing Samples for the HDRI helps some but that increases render times.

Thanks,
oort
Reply
07-19-2016, 03:18 AM
Post: #12
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
Hello,

in v2.1.1 I fixed two bugs affecting HDRI background. One of them was significant (it was illuminating the diffuse in the wrong places)

There is more information here: http://yafaray.org/node/714

So now with v2.1.1 or higher, IBL rendering may be more grainy because you have all the light, but it should be more realistic than before and the final image after removing all noise will be much nicer than before.

In v3.0.0-beta I introduced new parameters to reduce noise in IBL background processing. I will try to include them in the plugin.

However I'm now quite busy with Core because I found now another bug regarding HDRI IBL, and this affects all versions as far as I know. See: http://yafaray.org/node/752
Reply
07-19-2016, 03:40 PM (This post was last modified: 07-19-2016 03:43 PM by oort.)
Post: #13
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
David,
I did some testing with different HDRI files and found that the one I use most of the time (Kitchen_Probe) produces a lot of noise. Other HDRI files produce very little noise. Simply changing the HDRI gives quality renders in the files I was having problems with.

I found the new settings (bg_smartibl_blur and ibl_clamp_sampling) you added for noisy HDRI files.

I will work on the code for that and see if Micheus can add it so that you can focus on fixing the problem you discovered in the core.

Thanks,
oort
Reply
07-19-2016, 05:06 PM
Post: #14
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
Hello,

I had those two parameters almost working in wings3d plugin but when I added them to the UI, I get the pluging left garbage message :-(. No idea yet why...
Reply
07-19-2016, 06:52 PM (This post was last modified: 07-19-2016 07:00 PM by david.bluecame.)
Post: #15
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
i got it working :-), I found out I had to tweak the split_list afterwards

Unfortunately my quota to upload images is around 300kB (!!), so I cannot upload any examples.

I will keep adding more options to the plugin and I will send a pull request in the near future.

For your information, I will be uploading my tests and changes to the plugin (work in progress) here:

https://github.com/DavidBluecame/wings/b...afaray.erl
Reply
07-19-2016, 11:51 PM
Post: #16
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
David,
Glad you were able to figure it out. Yes, for this forum you will need to create a photobucket or other account for hosting your images. Then you can use the Insert Photobucket Image icon to insert the image in your post.

Thanks,
oort
Reply
07-19-2016, 11:56 PM
Post: #17
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
(07-19-2016 06:52 PM)david.bluecame Wrote:  Unfortunately my quota to upload images is around 300kB (!!), so I cannot upload any examples.
Yes. We have some hosting space limitation, so we use to suggest people to use any other free image hosting and link the image here.

Quote:For your information, I will be uploading my tests and changes to the plugin (work in progress) here:
https://github.com/DavidBluecame/wings/b...afaray.erl
Fetched, thanks.
I just noticed your fist commit is removing the file plugins/import_export/README - it should be kept there.

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
07-20-2016, 12:08 AM (This post was last modified: 07-20-2016 12:09 AM by micheus.)
Post: #18
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
david.bluecame, I couldn't build Wings3d from your branch. I had to reset it to dgud/master and then replace its yafaray.erl by yours. It was stopping with an error 2 processing wpc_3ds.bea#. Undecided
Did you have any problem before?

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
07-20-2016, 12:09 AM (This post was last modified: 07-20-2016 12:33 AM by david.bluecame.)
Post: #19
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
Hello,

Sorry about the README file, I'm puzzled about it. I didn't delete that file, that's strange. Moreover, the plugins folder is in .gitignore so I wonder why that file was removed from git (???)

I've fully recreated the "yafaray_v3" branch now based on master and just replacing the .erl file Please remove your local "yafaray_v3" branch and re-fetch/pull it again.

By the way, Micheus, I'm working with Fedora 24 64bit and I'm getting weird refresh issues with Wings3D. Sometimes I have to try running it 4-5 times until it works.

I get this kind of messages:

(Erlang:7643): Gtk-WARNING **: Allocating size to wxPizza 0x7f9c402c6550 without calling gtk_widget_get_preferred_width/height(). How does the code know the size to allocate?

(Erlang:7643): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_widget_get_preferred_width_for_height: assertion 'height >= 0' failed

(Erlang:7643): Gtk-WARNING **: gtk_widget_size_allocate(): attempt to allocate widget with width 778 and height -1940674300

(Erlang:7643): Gtk-WARNING **: Negative content height -1 (allocation 1, extents 1x1) while allocating gadget (node scrolledwindow, owner GtkScrolledWindow)

(Erlang:7643): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_box_gadget_distribute: assertion 'size >= 0' failed in GtkScrollbar


From what I read, this could be something new in recent Gtk versions. I have seen some people having similar issues in other pieces of software, for example if you search in Google for "Allocating size to wxPizza"

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1323598
Reply
07-20-2016, 03:00 AM (This post was last modified: 07-20-2016 03:02 AM by david.bluecame.)
Post: #20
RE: YafaRay Plug-in - reviewing for Yafaray 3.0
Hello,

Thanks, I've opened a Photobucked account as you advised.

About oort's question about the new option "-ccd" in the upcoming YafaRay v3.0.1-beta, this is the comparison:

Original Wings3D log without -ccd



Original Wings3D log and YafaRay v3.0.1-beta with -ccd
Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)