Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
02-09-2017, 05:31 AM (This post was last modified: 04-10-2017 06:03 AM by micheus.)
Post: #1
[fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
Hello W3D users,

System: Win 8.1
W3D 2.1.5

Steps:

1. Add any object(s)
2. Select 2 veritices
3. Scale uniform
4. move the mouse, so the percentage value change and press TAB
5. press Cancel or OK

Enclosed crash.dump

My recording:



BR, Hank


Attached File(s)
.dump  wings_crash.dump (Size: 11.92 KB / Downloads: 2)
Reply
02-10-2017, 05:24 PM
Post: #2
RE: Scale uniform + TAB
The same on my computer.
Reply
04-10-2017, 06:03 AM
Post: #3
RE: Scale uniform + TAB
That is fixed in the next version.

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
04-26-2017, 04:40 PM
Post: #4
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
(04-10-2017 06:03 AM)micheus Wrote:  That is fixed in the next version.

Is there newest version than 2.1.5?
Recently I've been playing with 'Crease' option and got similar result:
(add new object -> select edge -> crease -> TAB -> choose OK or cancel)
object is frozen for ~ 20 sec and erlang error appear



BR, Hank
Reply
04-27-2017, 12:20 AM
Post: #5
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
No newest version available.

That is a very annoying bug. I'm going to try check which beams are need to be replaced in order to fix that. (no guaranty I can link them here)

But, the tip here is: after invoke the the Input dialog, do not use the mouse. Use Enter for OK and ESC for Cancel.

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
04-30-2017, 11:01 AM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2017 11:30 PM by micheus.)
Post: #6
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
Here are the files for replacement: fix-tab-issue.zip (for v2.1.5)

The files must replace the ones at a folder like this: c:\Program Files\wings3d_2.1.5\lib\wings-2.1.5\ebin

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
05-01-2017, 05:41 AM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2017 11:32 PM by micheus.)
Post: #7
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
(04-30-2017 11:01 AM)micheus Wrote:  Here are the files for replacement: fix-tab-issue.zip (for v2.1.5)

The files must replace the ones at a folder like this: c:\Program Files\wings3d_2.1.5\lib\wings-2.1.5\ebin

Hi Micheus,

I replaced the files:



but now I can't run W3D at all.
Could you double check it?

BR, Hank
Reply
05-01-2017, 05:49 AM
Post: #8
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
Humm, I may be using a different (newest) version of Erlang compiler. Sorry for that.
You know you need to restore the old files back or reinstall Wings3D.

I'm going to confirm that is the cause and if it's the cause I upload new files.

Thanks for the feedback.

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
05-01-2017, 02:54 PM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2017 11:31 PM by micheus.)
Post: #9
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
Hank I updated the files. Got to Some fixes to be applied to v2.1.5
You can now replace the files again and it should be working fine. Smile

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply
05-01-2017, 10:04 PM
Post: #10
RE: [fixed] Scale uniform + TAB
(05-01-2017 02:54 PM)micheus Wrote:  Hank I updated the files into the .zip linked before.
You can now replace the files again and it should be working fine. Smile

yep, now it's OK (tested with 'Scale uniform')
Let me fall into my next project and check some other functions too.

By the way, I don't know if anyone noticed it before, but sometimes when using 'd' command (repeat last function) it works only for ~ 0,5 sec and turns off (just like some refresh option turning off/on) So, f.e if I use move command and want to repeat it (+d) the system allows only for limited time (0,5 sec) and it goes off
I still got no guarantee it's related with my system or hardware, but I will do the test with other computer and confirm it.

Thanks for bringing back TAB functionality!

BR, Hank
Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)