Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Translations
11-24-2012, 05:28 AM
Post: #11
RE: Translations
It's not that much of a hassle, but if you really wishes and can do it...

This morning i translated the file pbr_en.lang to pbr_fr.lang and after putting it in place, the title of the render option window was still in english. This is what i call "hard coded" since the string is nowhere to be found in any of the other lang file, including the main one.

My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
11-24-2012, 08:22 AM
Post: #12
RE: Translations
I had to stop translating because my small VB.Net app that i use to put my lang files in place wasn't able to copy the all new files. The way i had done it a few year back was that it was using the location of the existing *fr.lang files to know where to copy the new files.
So, i spent some time today changing it so it use the english files to know where to copy the french ones, that way it can copy brand new french files at the right location.

Also, it seems that i am using a PU version :


My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
03-19-2013, 04:09 PM
Post: #13
RE: Translations
I should be ashamed...
Lol.
But it's still true.
Soon after posting my last message here, i got engulfed into Guild Wars 2...

I downloaded the 1.5 preview now.
I will install it and compare it's main lang file to the one of the 1.4.1.137 to see if there's a lot of changes.
I can't make any promises, but it's motivating to see a new version even if it's only a snapshot.

My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
09-29-2014, 04:55 AM
Post: #14
RE: Translations
Hello,

I am a student from Vilnius university in Lithuania. This year is the last my study year, so for my final work of bachelor I am planning to localize Wings in Lithuanian and write about localization problems. I am searching a person who could assist me to do that.
Reply
09-29-2014, 06:02 AM (This post was last modified: 09-29-2014 06:03 AM by TulipVorlax.)
Post: #15
RE: Translations
Yes, i could help. But it depend what is needed.

I could tell you how i do it : I use Notepad++ openning both english and target language file (french in my case) side by side. If the target language was non existant, create a new file by duplicating the english one. That way you don't have to bother about the special markup around and between the strings.

Ask anything and i'll try to help.

My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
12-08-2014, 08:11 AM
Post: #16
RE: Translations
My target language dosn't exit, so I will create a new file, but how could I add my translations into the programm?

(09-29-2014 06:02 AM)TulipVorlax Wrote:  Yes, i could help. But it depend what is needed.

I could tell you how i do it : I use Notepad++ openning both english and target language file (french in my case) side by side. If the target language was non existant, create a new file by duplicating the english one. That way you don't have to bother about the special markup around and between the strings.

Ask anything and i'll try to help.
Reply
12-08-2014, 08:45 AM
Post: #17
RE: Translations
Th only language that is "into the program" is the English one, all others languages are loaded at runtime.
I don't know what languages Wings is able to detect in the files, but i know that the ending of the file name is a standardized language code of a few letters.
When translating for a new language, find the english file named something like "wings_en.lang" and just duplicate it changing the language code. Then look if Wings find it in the UI pane of the prefs window.
If it's there, you can begin translating.

One thing that could happen is that the English option will be listed twice because Wings find the name of the language in the file. Might be a good idea to do a search for the word english first...

My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
01-13-2015, 07:08 AM
Post: #18
RE: Translations
I have created new file with my language code. But I don't understand where I should see it? What does it mean UI pane of the prefs window?
I have changed some lines in english file to see if it works, but when I open Wings my changes are not approved. Maybe where is another method, how to see if it works?

(12-08-2014 08:45 AM)TulipVorlax Wrote:  Th only language that is "into the program" is the English one, all others languages are loaded at runtime.
I don't know what languages Wings is able to detect in the files, but i know that the ending of the file name is a standardized language code of a few letters.
When translating for a new language, find the english file named something like "wings_en.lang" and just duplicate it changing the language code. Then look if Wings find it in the UI pane of the prefs window.
If it's there, you can begin translating.

One thing that could happen is that the English option will be listed twice because Wings find the name of the language in the file. Might be a good idea to do a search for the word english first...
Reply
01-13-2015, 07:38 AM
Post: #19
RE: Translations
What i said, is that you have to look if your language appear in the language selection box in the options of the program.
Dont you know how to change Wings language ?





To appear there, a new language file need to be placed in the proper folder and it need to have the right name. For exemple :

French : wings_fr.lang

Russian : wings_ru.lang

Italian : wings_it.lang

The bolded part is the language code. There is also a file named wings_en.lang, but as far as i know, that file is only to help translators because all english strings are "hard coded", but translations are loaded when Wings start.
If it bug or crash, i might mean that the file contain an error.

What is your target language ?

My websites (in french) :
MainBlogShared gallery3D Wiki (WIP)
Reply
01-13-2015, 07:41 AM
Post: #20
RE: Translations
Hi Simona


The suffix to the .lang files for your country can be one of theses bellow in accord with this list:
lt -> Lithuanian
lt-LT -> Lithuanian - Lithuania


in this case your wings_en.lang you are translating can become wings_lt.lang or wings_lt-LT.lang. You should know which of them is related to your region.

After you create, name and translate the file you can select it in the Preferences dialog (UI means User Interface). You can do that using the main menu option Edit->Preferences... or using its button in the toolbar:

As you just translated the file locally you will find the only the country ID in the list. As shown in the image above. In order to get the full name listed in the dropdown listbox you need to submit the .lang files to github repository and make push a request to Dan.

In case you don't be familiarized with github stuff, just let us know. We can try help you to get this translation upload.

Thanks for translate Wings3D

My Wings3D Collection at G+
Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)