Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
YafaRay Rendering Software
03-23-2013, 04:57 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 10:41 AM by oort.)
Post: #21
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Micheus,
You need to add the -pp C:\YafaRay\bin\plugins to your options. If I remove that I get the same error message you have.

greytery,
I will code threads with -1 as the default ("Auto" in the dialog). The user will still be able to change the value to something else.

Wegg,
To appreciate YafaRay you would need to try rendering with old Yafray.... now that is what I call slow.... Smile

The developers are working on Beta 8. It is supposed to be faster.

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 07:14 AM
Post: #22
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
I was trying to install in the PC at my work and still getting that registry error, even I have edited it. Can someone see something that I'm not seeing?
Reply
03-23-2013, 08:16 AM
Post: #23
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Micheus,
I don't think you want to install yafaray under c:\TEMP??? Try installing it under c:\yafaray and see what happens.

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 08:21 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 08:22 AM by micheus.)
Post: #24
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
(03-23-2013 08:16 AM)oort Wrote:  I don't think you want to install yafaray under c:\TEMP??? Try installing it under c:\yafaray and see what happens.
I did, of course. Here I installed only the 32bits version.

I just got luck installing it in an other different PC (32bits+XP) and it's working (using the temp dir too) Smile
It's that kind of thing we cannot explain. I still need put it to work at home too (other different issue there).

Thanks oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 08:28 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 08:50 AM by oort.)
Post: #25
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
I am running the 32 bit version on Windows XP as well. I am using the new 0.1.3 Experimental version that was released today.... YafaRay Experimental

Edit: My path is c:\yafaray (without \bin). Your path has \bin included. I wonder if that is an issue???

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 08:52 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 08:54 AM by micheus.)
Post: #26
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
By writing the post above something has passed on my mind... and it is working now.
Windows64 uses two registers file - for 32 and 64. Each kind of app access its related data. So, regedit.exe apparently is managing only the 64bits register (there is a way to see and manage both by using the registry redirector and registry reflection - details on msdn).

So, all we have to do is download and install the appropriated version for our hardware architecture.
I was trying to be able to work with the 32bits (too) in order to get better performance comparison with the informations from those that doesn't have a 64bits machine. Sad (64bits + mult-threading rocks! Tongue)
Reply
03-23-2013, 08:57 AM
Post: #27
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Glad you found the solution... Smile

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 09:24 AM
Post: #28
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
oort, I was trying render that Buda (Poly Reduced Buddha SSS Wings3D File) and it's breaking the yafaray.

I traced the log file and it shows this message (the most relevant):
ERROR: Environment: Don't know how to create Material of type 'translucent'!
Reply
03-23-2013, 09:28 AM
Post: #29
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Micheus,
In order to use Translucency (SSS) you will need to install the 0.1.3 Experimental version of YafaRay. You can render the Buddha BiPT file with any version of YafaRay.

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 09:44 AM
Post: #30
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Sorry oort, I didn't pay attention that it still isn't the current version. (it's experimental for long time, isn't it?!)
Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)