Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
YafaRay Rendering Software
03-23-2013, 10:02 AM
Post: #31
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Yes way too long... Sad Hopefully with YafaRay user povmaniac working on it now, we will see more updates... Smile

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 10:33 AM (This post was last modified: 03-23-2013 10:47 AM by micheus.)
Post: #32
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
(03-23-2013 09:28 AM)oort Wrote:  you will need to install the 0.1.3 Experimental version of YafaRay.
I notice that it is using different register key names for windows:
ERROR: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\YafRay Team\YafRay\InstallDir
instead of:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\YafaRay Team\YafaRay\InstallDir
But, even fixing the keys this time I couldn't make it work.
I'll focus on 0.1.2.


Edit:
Reading more about, I managed how to use the 32bit version. We just need look for the key bellow (in bold):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\YafaRay Team\YafaRay
Reply
03-23-2013, 10:53 AM
Post: #33
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Did you install the version released today in this thread... YafaRay 32bit Experimental 0.1.3
or is this for your 64bit machine??? Hopefully they will also release a new 64bit Experimental 0.1.3 soon.

I don't know why I don't have to edit my registry??? Just adding yafaray to my computer's path seems to work for me... Smile

oort
Reply
03-23-2013, 11:25 AM
Post: #34
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
(03-23-2013 10:53 AM)oort Wrote:  Did you install the version released today in this thread...
No. I was using that one from here.
I downloaded this you pointed me and installed it on this 64bit OS (with right register settings for 32bit) and in the 32bit OS (XP), but both of them reported me that register error. Sad

Quote:I don't know why I don't have to edit my registry??? Just adding yafaray to my computer's path seems to work for me... Smile
Maybe you already have it registered?! I checked here and even with PATH set was necessary to edit the register.
Reply
03-23-2013, 02:41 PM
Post: #35
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Micheus,
I checked my registry and it is there just as you have it. I guess it got added when I installed an older release of YafaRay. Is this a problem with 32bit YafaRay or just with 64bit YafaRay? This needs to be fixed by the YafaRay team.

Maybe this is something that got broken in newer releases or maybe it is 64bit specific???

Thanks,
oort
Reply
03-24-2013, 02:59 AM
Post: #36
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
(03-23-2013 02:41 PM)oort Wrote:  I guess it got added when I installed an older release of YafaRay.
I was almost sure about that. Smile

Quote:]Is this a problem with 32bit YafaRay or just with 64bit YafaRay?
The experimentall that I download is 64bits, so I just tested it on 3 different PC 64bits. Noo problem testing the regular 0.1.2 version.
I added a post to your thread on yafaray forum. It seems they don't care about reporting for experimental version. Dodgy
Reply
03-26-2013, 08:47 AM
Post: #37
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
Micheus,
Yes, sadly the lead developers for YafaRay are so busy fixing YafaRay after every new release of Blender they don't have time to care about 0.1.3... Sad

There is a new thread in the YafaRay forum for 0.1.3 Experimental. I posted a link in that thread to the thread where you posted information about the registry problem. I think I described it correctly. If not please correct me in that thread... YafaRay 32bit Experimental 0.1.3 bug reports

Thanks,
oort
Reply
03-26-2013, 09:08 AM
Post: #38
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
(03-26-2013 08:47 AM)oort Wrote:  There is a new thread in the YafaRay forum for 0.1.3 Experimental.
I saw that one too, but I thought to not mix things.

About that fix, did you notice the image used for comparison in the bug report?
The Yafaray render is generating waved boundaries in the reflexions, compared with the Luxrender image.
Reply
03-26-2013, 09:21 AM
Post: #39
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
I thought that might be why you posted in the other thread but I was/am afraid it will get ignored in that thread... Smile Sad

No, I hadn't noticed the waves in the border area.... I am about to post an update that will include that added feature. Maybe that was just a quick render and some setting clears that up???

oort
Reply
04-02-2013, 03:38 AM
Post: #40
RE: YafaRay Rendering Software
I have updated the plugin with the fix for the problem with spaces in file names and folder names. It is ready for download. Thanks again to Micheus for helping to fix this.

oort
Reply


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)